CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 816430

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 6-Chloro-2-aminotoluene (CAS # 87-60-5) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 6-Chloro-2-aminotoluene also known as 3-Chloro-2-methylbenzenamine and 3-Chloro-o-toluidine will be 2921.43.0400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: toluidines and their derivatives; salts thereof: 3-Chloro-o-toluidine. The rate of duty will be free. The harmonized tariff number and rate of duty, effective January 1, 1996, will not change.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division